John Bowie Player Profile

Player Details

  • Full Name: John Bowie
  • Born: February 20th, 1911 (Nairn)
  • Position: Centre Half / Half Back
  • Career Totals: 203 appearances, 14 goals


Playing History

Season Win % Draw % Loss %
1939-40 7 3 0 0 57.1% 0.0% 42.9%
1937-38 1 0 0 0 100.0% 0.0% 0.0%
1936-37 21 3 0 0 47.6% 14.3% 38.1%
1935-36 21 5 0 0 23.8% 4.8% 71.4%
1934-35 24 0 0 0 12.5% 12.5% 75.0%
1933-34 21 1 0 0 42.9% 9.5% 47.6%
1932-33 22 0 0 0 31.8% 13.6% 54.5%
1931-32 30 2 0 0 26.7% 13.3% 60.0%
1930-31 23 0 0 0 30.4% 4.3% 65.2%
1929-30 25 0 0 0 20.0% 24.0% 56.0%
1928-29 6 0 0 0 16.7% 33.3% 50.0%
1927-28 2 0 0 0 0.0% 50.0% 50.0%
Totals: 203 (0) 14


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 20/04/40 North vs. RAF XI (H) 4 - 3
 30/03/40 1st Round 2nd Leg vs. Forres Mechanics (H) 4 - 5
 16/03/40 Final vs. RAF XI (H) 3 - 1
 13/01/40 North vs. Forres Mechanics (H) 2 - 3
 25/11/39 North vs. Caledonian (A) 2 - 0

 Recent First Team Goals
 16/03/40 Final vs. RAF XI (H) 3 - 1
 13/01/40 North vs. Forres Mechanics (H) 2 - 3
 21/10/39 North vs. Ross County (A) 1 - 0
 26/09/36 Final vs. Inverness Thistle (H) 3 - 5
 19/09/36 HFL vs. Forres Mechanics (H) 6 - 4

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 16/03/40 Final vs. RAF XI (H)  3 - 1
 13/01/40 North vs. Forres Mechanics (H)  2 - 3
 21/10/39 North vs. Ross County (A)  1 - 0
 26/09/36 Final vs. Inverness Thistle (H)  3 - 5
 26/09/36 Final vs. Inverness Thistle (H)  3 - 5
 19/09/36 HFL vs. Forres Mechanics (H)  6 - 4
 11/04/36 Sectional Tie vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  4 - 2
 29/02/36 HFL vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  6 - 1
 22/02/36 HFL vs. Ross County (H)  3 - 6
 08/02/36 HFL vs. Caledonian (A)  2 - 6
 23/11/35 HFL vs. Fraserburgh (H)  4 - 3
 14/10/33 HFL vs. Inverness Thistle (H)  3 - 1
 09/04/32 HFL vs. Keith (A)  2 - 11
 09/04/32 HFL vs. Keith (A)  2 - 11

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 20/04/40 North vs. RAF XI (H)  4 - 3
 30/03/40 1st Round 2nd Leg vs. Forres Mechanics (H)  4 - 5
 16/03/40 Final vs. RAF XI (H)  3 - 1
 13/01/40 North vs. Forres Mechanics (H)  2 - 3
 25/11/39 North vs. Caledonian (A)  2 - 0
 21/10/39 North vs. Ross County (A)  1 - 0
 07/10/39 North vs. RAF XI (H)  2 - 3
 28/08/37 HFL vs. Huntly (H)  3 - 0
 03/04/37 East Section vs. Elgin City (H)  7 - 4
 27/03/37 East Section vs. Inverness Thistle (H)  4 - 3
 27/02/37 HFL vs. Fraserburgh (H)  1 - 6
 13/02/37 1st Round vs. Ross County (H)  0 - 2
 06/02/37 HFL vs. Inverness Thistle (H)  3 - 3
 23/01/37 HFL vs. Caledonian (H)  5 - 0
 16/01/37 HFL vs. Keith (H)  6 - 2
 26/12/36 HFL vs. Huntly (H)  4 - 1
 21/11/36 HFL vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  2 - 3
 14/11/36 HFL vs. Ross County (A)  3 - 2
 07/11/36 HFL vs. Peterhead (H)  2 - 2
 31/10/36 HFL vs. Forres Mechanics (A)  0 - 3
 24/10/36 HFL vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  4 - 3
 17/10/36 HFL vs. Elgin City (H)  2 - 2
 03/10/36 HFL vs. Fraserburgh (A)  1 - 7
 26/09/36 Final vs. Inverness Thistle (H)  3 - 5
 19/09/36 HFL vs. Forres Mechanics (H)  6 - 4
 05/09/36 1st Round vs. Citadel (A)  2 - 1
 29/08/36 HFL vs. Elgin City (A)  2 - 12
 22/08/36 HFL vs. Ross County (H)  4 - 0
 14/08/36 1st Round 1st Leg vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  2 - 3
 25/04/36 Final vs. Elgin City (H)  4 - 2
 11/04/36 Sectional Tie vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  4 - 2
 04/04/36 HFL vs. Inverness Thistle (A)  2 - 2
 29/02/36 HFL vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  6 - 1
 22/02/36 HFL vs. Ross County (H)  3 - 6
 08/02/36 HFL vs. Caledonian (A)  2 - 6
 11/01/36 HFL vs. Forres Mechanics (A)  1 - 5
 28/12/35 HFL vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  3 - 6
 07/12/35 HFL vs. Keith (A)  1 - 3
 23/11/35 HFL vs. Fraserburgh (H)  4 - 3
 02/11/35 HFL vs. Peterhead (H)  2 - 3
 26/10/35 Final vs. Inverness Thistle (N)  3 - 7
 19/10/35 HFL vs. Huntly (H)  3 - 5
 12/10/35 HFL vs. Caledonian (H)  0 - 2
 05/10/35 vs. Huntly (A)  2 - 4
 21/09/35 HFL vs. Elgin City (H)  1 - 2
 14/09/35 HFL vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  6 - 4
 07/09/35 1st Round vs. Forres Mechanics (A)  1 - 3
 31/08/35 HFL vs. Ross County (A)  1 - 5
 24/08/35 HFL vs. Inverness Thistle (H)  0 - 7
 21/08/35 Semi Final 2nd Leg vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  0 - 1
 20/04/35 HFL vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  1 - 3
 09/03/35 HFL vs. Fraserburgh (H)  0 - 2
 02/03/35 HFL vs. Elgin City (H)  0 - 6
 23/02/35 HFL vs. Peterhead (H)  4 - 3
 16/02/35 1st Round vs. Inverness Thistle (H)  3 - 7
 19/01/35 HFL vs. Huntly (H)  2 - 3
 12/01/35 HFL vs. Forres Mechanics (A)  3 - 9
 05/01/35 HFL vs. Huntly (A)  1 - 3
 22/12/34 Semi Final vs. Elgin City (H)  2 - 2
 15/12/34 HFL vs. Inverness Thistle (H)  3 - 6
 08/12/34 HFL vs. Ross County (A)  2 - 5
 24/11/34 HFL vs. Keith (H)  3 - 1
 17/11/34 HFL vs. Citadel (A)  2 - 2
 10/11/34 HFL vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  2 - 4
 03/11/34 HFL vs. Caledonian (A)  3 - 4
 20/10/34 HFL vs. Citadel (H)  3 - 3
 13/10/34 HFL vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  1 - 2
 06/10/34 HFL vs. Keith (A)  1 - 7
 29/09/34 HFL vs. Peterhead (A)  0 - 1
 22/09/34 HFL vs. Caledonian (H)  3 - 2
 15/09/34 HFL vs. Inverness Thistle (A)  1 - 9
 12/09/34 1st Round vs. Forres Mechanics (H)  1 - 6
 01/09/34 HFL vs. Ross County (H)  2 - 4
 25/08/34 HFL vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  2 - 6
 07/04/34 Sectional Tie vs. Forres Mechanics (A)  0 - 5
 31/03/34 Sectional Tie vs. Elgin City (A)  1 - 0
 24/03/34 Sectional Tie vs. Elgin City (H)  2 - 5
 10/03/34 HFL vs. Ross County (H)  4 - 2
 24/02/34 1st Round vs. Caledonian (H)  0 - 2
 03/02/34 HFL vs. KOSB (A)  0 - 5
 01/01/34 HFL vs. Forres Mechanics (H)  1 - 4
 30/12/33 HFL vs. Ross County (A)  0 - 5
 25/12/33 HFL vs. Forres Mechanics (H)  5 - 4
 16/12/33 HFL vs. Peterhead (H)  4 - 0
 09/12/33 HFL vs. KOSB (H)  5 - 3
 02/12/33 HFL vs. Caledonian (H)  2 - 1
 25/11/33 HFL vs. Keith (A)  2 - 6
 18/11/33 HFL vs. Elgin City (H)  6 - 1
 11/11/33 HFL vs. Elgin City (A)  1 - 5
 04/11/33 HFL vs. Citadel (H)  3 - 3
 28/10/33 HFL vs. Huntly (H)  6 - 2
 14/10/33 HFL vs. Inverness Thistle (H)  3 - 1
 07/10/33 HFL vs. Fraserburgh (H)  0 - 1
 30/09/33 HFL vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  1 - 6
 23/09/33 HFL vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  0 - 0
 04/03/33 HFL vs. Caledonian (A)  3 - 4
 18/02/33 1st Round vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  1 - 2
 04/02/33 HFL vs. Huntly (A)  4 - 5
 28/01/33 HFL vs. Peterhead (A)  1 - 2
 14/01/33 HFL vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  3 - 3
 07/01/33 HFL vs. Inverness Thistle (H)  4 - 1
 02/01/33 HFL vs. Forres Mechanics (A)  3 - 4
 24/12/32 HFL vs. Elgin City (A)  4 - 3
 17/12/32 HFL vs. KOSB (H)  2 - 3
 10/12/32 HFL vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  3 - 3
 05/12/32 HFL vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  2 - 6
 19/11/32 HFL vs. Keith (A)  2 - 3
 22/10/32 HFL vs. Elgin City (H)  1 - 5
 15/10/32 HFL vs. Inverness Thistle (A)  1 - 1
 08/10/32 3rd Round vs. Citadel (H)  0 - 1
 01/10/32 HFL vs. Citadel (H)  1 - 2
 24/09/32 2nd Round vs. Elgin City (H)  3 - 1
 17/09/32 HFL vs. Ross County (A)  1 - 2
 10/09/32 1st Round vs. Ross County (H)  2 - 1
 03/09/32 HFL vs. Huntly (A)  3 - 2
 27/08/32 HFL vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  3 - 1
 20/08/32 HFL vs. Caledonian (H)  3 - 1
 16/04/32 Final vs. Keith (N)  5 - 0
 09/04/32 HFL vs. Keith (A)  2 - 11
 02/04/32 HFL vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  2 - 4
 26/03/32 1st Round Replay vs. Inverness Thistle (A)  1 - 2
 19/03/32 HFL vs. Peterhead (H)  4 - 0
 12/03/32 HFL vs. Keith (H)  0 - 4
 05/03/32 1st Round vs. Inverness Thistle (H)  3 - 3
 27/02/32 HFL vs. Huntly (H)  0 - 4
 20/02/32 HFL vs. Citadel (H)  1 - 2
 13/02/32 HFL vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  1 - 3
 06/02/32 HFL vs. Huntly (H)  2 - 3
 23/01/32 HFL vs. Elgin City (H)  0 - 1
 01/01/32 HFL vs. Forres Mechanics (H)  3 - 3
 25/12/31 HFL vs. Forres Mechanics (H)  1 - 1
 19/12/31 HFL vs. KOSB (H)  3 - 2
 12/12/31 HFL vs. Ross County (H)  1 - 2
 28/11/31 HFL vs. Elgin City (A)  1 - 4
 21/11/31 HFL vs. Inverness Thistle (A)  3 - 2
 14/11/31 HFL vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  3 - 0
 07/11/31 HFL vs. KOSB (A)  0 - 3
 31/10/31 Semi Final vs. Forres Mechanics (H)  4 - 3
 24/10/31 HFL vs. Peterhead (A)  0 - 5
 17/10/31 HFL vs. Caledonian (H)  3 - 1
 10/10/31 HFL vs. Inverness Thistle (H)  0 - 4
 03/10/31 HFL vs. Caledonian (A)  0 - 5
 26/09/31 HFL vs. Fraserburgh (H)  3 - 1
 19/09/31 1st Round Replay vs. Ross County (A)  1 - 5
 12/09/31 1st Round vs. Ross County (H)  2 - 2
 05/09/31 HFL vs. Fraserburgh (A)  0 - 7
 29/08/31 HFL vs. Citadel (A)  1 - 6
 18/04/31 HFL vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  1 - 2
 11/04/31 HFL vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  0 - 3
 28/03/31 HFL vs. Inverness Thistle (A)  2 - 3
 21/03/31 Semi Final vs. Forres Mechanics (H)  1 - 2
 07/03/31 HFL vs. Caledonian (A)  2 - 6
 21/02/31 HFL vs. Keith (H)  7 - 2
 14/02/31 1st Round vs. Inverness Thistle (A)  1 - 3
 07/02/31 HFL vs. Keith (A)  2 - 4
 31/01/31 HFL vs. Ross County (A)  2 - 6
 24/01/31 HFL vs. Huntly (H)  3 - 2
 10/01/31 HFL vs. Forres Mechanics (H)  2 - 1
 01/01/31 HFL vs. Forres Mechanics (A)  2 - 3
 26/12/30 HFL vs. Citadel (A)  1 - 7
 20/12/30 1st Round 2nd Leg vs. Ross County (H)  3 - 2
 13/12/30 HFL vs. Fraserburgh (H)  3 - 0
 06/12/30 HFL vs. Ross County (H)  2 - 0
 29/11/30 HFL vs. Elgin City (H)  2 - 4
 15/11/30 HFL vs. Caledonian (A)  2 - 5
 01/11/30 HFL vs. Huntly (A)  0 - 10
 25/10/30 HFL vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  4 - 1
 18/10/30 HFL vs. Fraserburgh (A)  1 - 1
 11/10/30 HFL vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  1 - 8
 30/08/30 HFL vs. Elgin City (A)  1 - 2
 23/04/30 Final vs. Keith (N)  1 - 5
 05/04/30 HFL vs. Huntly (H)  2 - 3
 29/03/30 HFL vs. Keith (A)  1 - 5
 01/03/30 HFL vs. Citadel (A)  3 - 6
 22/02/30 HFL vs. Citadel (H)  2 - 1
 15/02/30 1st Round Replay vs. Caledonian (H)  2 - 3
 08/02/30 1st Round vs. Caledonian (A)  2 - 2
 01/02/30 HFL vs. Keith (H)  6 - 5
 25/01/30 Semi Final vs. Forres Mechanics (A)  3 - 1
 11/01/30 HFL vs. Fraserburgh (A)  0 - 3
 04/01/30 HFL vs. Inverness Thistle (A)  2 - 8
 28/12/29 HFL vs. Ross County (H)  2 - 2
 21/12/29 HFL vs. Elgin City (A)  0 - 4
 14/12/29 HFL vs. Forres Mechanics (H)  3 - 3
 30/11/29 HFL vs. Fraserburgh (H)  2 - 3
 16/11/29 HFL vs. Inverness Thistle (H)  2 - 5
 09/11/29 HFL vs. Ross County (A)  0 - 5
 02/11/29 HFL vs. Caledonian (H)  3 - 2
 19/10/29 HFL vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  1 - 1
 12/10/29 HFL vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  1 - 0
 28/09/29 HFL vs. Caledonian (A)  2 - 2
 21/09/29 HFL vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  0 - 3
 14/09/29 1st Round Replay vs. Forres Mechanics (A)  1 - 3
 07/09/29 1st Round vs. Forres Mechanics (H)  1 - 1
 31/08/29 HFL vs. Elgin City (H)  1 - 5
 10/11/28 HFL vs. Citadel (H)  0 - 1
 13/10/28 HFL vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  2 - 4
 06/10/28 HFL vs. Forres Mechanics (H)  2 - 2
 29/09/28 HFL vs. Keith (A)  0 - 7
 22/09/28 HFL vs. Caledonian (H)  1 - 0
 15/09/28 HFL vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  3 - 3
 07/04/28 HFL vs. Keith (H)  1 - 5
 22/10/27 HFL vs. Elgin City (H)  1 - 1


Biography

Son of a railway porter, Alexander Bowie, John was the captain of Nairn County for several years.

John first captained the Club during the 1931/32 season, successfully capturing the Elgin & District Cup with a 5-0 win over Keith at Borough Briggs. That same year he represented the North of Scotland FA XI against Aberdeen-shire in 1932.

During his time at Nairn, he was approached by various senior teams (among them Kilmarnock, Motherwell and St Johnstone) and offered terms to sign, but had no desire to leave the town. His son David said "He used to say that he tried to keep his shorts clean as you were no use to the team sitting on your backside!"

Debut

October 22nd, 1927
Elgin City 1 - 1 Nairn County

League (HFL)


Timeline

  • Date of Birth

    John was born on this date in Nairn.

  • Allan;

  • Superiority forward enabled Nairn County to defeat RAF in the final of the Stuart Cup at Nairn.

  • Last Appearance - Nairn County 4 - 3 RAF XI

    Nairn County completed their North War League home fixture programme with a victory over the RAF at Nairn on Saturday, but the visitors were a trifle unlucky to be behind.